WKPMA
Weald of Kent Ploughing Match
Weald of Kent Ploughing Match
Weald of Kent Ploughing Match
Weald of Kent Ploughing Match

Venues and past Presidents 1946-2010

1946 Mathurst Farm, Staplehurst -
1947 Branderbury & Brook Farm, Collier Street Capt. A. O. R. Beale, J.P.
1948 Great Tong Farm, Headcorn A. Day, O.B.E., J.P
1949 Great Swifts, Cranbrook Col. R. E. Cheesman, C.B.E.
1950 Thorn Farm, Marden S. G. Calcutt, Esq
1951 Lovehurst Manor Farm, Staplehurst C. A. Winch, M.B.E., T.D.
1952 Rankins Farm, Linton A. J. Large, Esq.
1953 Great Cheveney Farm, Marden W. Tipples, Junr. Esq
1954 Glassenbury Hill Farm, Goudhurst J. P. Geering, Esq
1955 Rankins Farm, Linton J. Day, Esq
1956 Golford, Cranbrook A. E. A. Day, Esq
1957 Bainden Farm, Marden W. D. Burdge, Esq.
1958 Castle Farm, Sissinghurst R. K. Barr, Esq
1959 Lovehurst Manor, Staplehurst B. E. Wickham, Esq
1960 Great Swifts Estate, Cranbrook W. S. Stearns, Esq
1961 Woolwich Farm, Rolvenden W. H. V. Levett, Esq
1962 The Thorn, Marden G. H. J. Standen, Esq
1963 Hope House Farm, Sandhurst E. Peter Day, Esq
1964 Great Pagehurst Farm, Staplehurst P.Hocken, Esq
1965 Sissinghurst Castle Farm, Sissinghurst F. M. Day, Esq
1966 Windmills Farm, Rolvenden T.G. Dinnis
1967 Rankins Farm, Linton J. A. Worley, Esq
1968 Huggins Hall, Cranbrook R. D. Burdge, Esq
1969 Hazelpits Farm, Headcorn H. Veall, Esq
1970 Marden Thorn, Marden J. Wickham, Esq
1971 Great Swifts, Cranbrook C. M. Lewis, Esq
1972 Morghew Park, Tenterden J. R. Henley, Esq
1973 Bennets Farm, Horsmonden M.C.Foreman, Esq
*1974 Lower Ashenden, Smallhythe, Tenterden J. Le Roy, Esq
1975 Lower Ashenden, Smallhythe, Tenterden P.B.Wickham, Esq
1976 Knoxbridge Farm, Staplehurst W. G. Calcutt, Esq
1977 Thorn Farm, Marden A. J. Albury, Esq
1978 Tilden, Headcorn R. C. Coleman, Esq
1979 Little Cheveney, Marden P.Tipples, Esq
1980 Morghew Farm, Tenterden G.H.Stonham, Esq
1981 Rise Bridge Farm, Goudhurst E.H.Parker, Esq
1982 Collier Street, Marden R.E.Wickham, Esq
1983 Cross At Hand Farm, Staplehurst J.Bourne, Esq
*1984 Standen Farm, Iden Green, Benenden R.Day, Esq
1985 Standen Farm, Iden Green, Benenden C.C.Norton, Esq
1986 Elm Hill, Hawkhurst J.R.Stevens, Esq
1987 Marden Thorn, Marden J.G.Cleary, Esq
1988 Lambsland Farm, Rolvenden Layne M.Wheeler, Esq
1989 Bubhurst Farm, Frittenden D.Stevens, Esq
1990 Bennets, Horsmonden O.A.Reynolds, Esq
1991 Rankins Farm, Linton J.P.Parsons, Esq
1992 Morghew Farm, Tenterden R.J.Bezant, Esq
*1993 Little Scotney Farm, Lamberhurst G.H.Fletcher, Esq
1994 Chapmans Farm, Staplehurst G.H.Fletcher, Esq
1995 Water Lane Farm, Headcorn R.D.Warner, Esq
1996 Little Tilden Farm, Marden D.G.W.Barham, Esq
1997 Lower Ellenden Farm, Hawkhurst N.Burdge, Esq
1998 Reed Court, Chainhurst, Marden N.J.Wickham, Esq
*1999 Park House, Grafty Green, Lenham R.Hill, Esq
2000 Sheephurst Lane, Marden J.Worsfold, Esq
2001 Tong Farm, Headcorn G.Beard, Esq
2002 Willow Farm, Tenterden B.Wright, Esq
2003 Reed Court, Chainhurst, Marden M.Scott, Esq
2004 New Luckhurst Farm, Smarden J.Butler, Esq
2005 Pimms Farm, East Peckham W.Steel, Esq
2006 Wallett Court, Headcorn M.Dear, Esq
*2007 High Tilt Farm, Sissinghurst R.Thomas, Esq
2008 High Tilt Farm, Sissinghurst R.Thomas, Esq
2009 Saynden Farm, Staplehurst M Ensoll, Esq
2010 Brisseneden Farm, Frittenden W T Thompson, Esq
2011 Great Pagehurst Farm, Staplehurst M Crawley, Esq
2012 August Pitts, Horsmonden M Cleverdon, Esq
2013 Reed Court, Chainhurst M Bax, Esq
2014 Gatehouse Farm, Marden T Overy, Esq
2015 Crow Plain, Collier Street S Highwood, Esq
2016 High Tilt, Sissinghurst J Forknall, Esq

* cancelled

BTF